Cantina Halcones Rojos

Acceso Público => HR Codwar => HRCodWar, english speaking community => Mensaje iniciado por: Kid18120 en abril 17, 2014, 03:15:03 pm

Título: [ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 17, 2014, 03:15:03 pm
Hi everyone,
first of all congratulations to the developers of this awesome system!
Now, to the point of this help request!

I've installed everything by following the installation guide provided, but i can't find any procedure explained to make the system analize the 2 templates (allied and axis ones) to create the first mission.
Any help in this regard will be very appreaciated :)
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Naglfar en abril 17, 2014, 03:33:58 pm
http://www.halconesrojos.com/hrcodwar/en/planning-campaign (http://www.halconesrojos.com/hrcodwar/en/planning-campaign)

Steps 5 to 8.

If you have any specific doubt feel free to ask ;D
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 17, 2014, 05:42:26 pm
Hi Naglfar,
thanks for answering to this!

Specifically, i'm stuck at step 7.
I did double check the configs and everything just to make sure, everything is fine.
What i am missing is how to "merge" the 2 templates.

When i do start the simulator (server side) should i select the hrcodwar.mis ?
Or it's something else ?
Because when i start that one, all i get is an empty map (instead i expect it to be the 2 templates merged).

Sorry but english not being my language plus translation mistakes on some parts of the guide are making things a bit confused  ;D


EDIT: Forgot to mention that i'm testing the system using a localhost-ed website
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en abril 17, 2014, 06:18:25 pm
Hi Kid!! and welcome to our house ;)

One question, are you launch the mission in the dedicated server (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038 (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038)) window?, you know, with:

missLoad missions/hrcodwar/hrcodwar.mis ?

If this is correct, what messages are showing? , yo can copy&paste the logs.txt.
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 17, 2014, 08:43:41 pm
Hi Kid!! and welcome to our house ;)

One question, are you launch the mission in the dedicated server (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038 (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038)) window?, you know, with:

missLoad missions/hrcodwar/hrcodwar.mis ?

If this is correct, what messages are showing? , yo can copy&paste the logs.txt.
Here is a screeshot of the console as i can't copy/paste from the dedi server's cmd and don't know where to find the log.txt (sorry, pretty new to this stuff!) .
It basically sais it can't find the mission file (first section) and then that the .mis has no map in it, alotugh if i open in from the game itself i can see the map and grid, just no units.

(http://i.imgur.com/1Vd00zJ.jpg" title="Hosted by imgur.com)



(and no, i was running it from in-game server :P )
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en abril 18, 2014, 07:44:54 am
Ok Kid, don´t worry , step by step ;)

The logs files are quite important and you need configure your config files for it. You have two types of logs, one for your "machine client" and another for your "machine server".

Client -> C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\log.txt
Server -> C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\logs.txt

The different is the "s" letter referenced to "server.

Client -> log.txt -> You need edit  C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\conf.ini and go to [Console] section, you must read something like that (if not, please, change it).

[Console]
  IP=20001
  UseStartLog=1
  WRAP=1
  PAUSE=1
  HISTORY=1024
  HISTORYCMD=1024
  PAGE=20
  LOG=1
  LOGTIME=1
  LOAD=console.cmd
  SAVE=console.cmd
  LOGFILE=log.txt
  LOGKEEP=1

Server -> logs.txt -> You need edit  C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\confs.ini (same history :))

[Console]
IP=20015
IPS=127.0.0.1
LOG=1
LOGTIME=1
LOGFILE=logs.txt
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
WRAP=1
PAUSE=1
PAGE=20
LOGKEEP=1

Now, the problem. It's very strange... are you sure that hrcodwar folder is inside of missions folder??

I mean, this exist?

C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\missions\hrcodwar\hrcodwar.mis

Maybe, you have something wrong like:

C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\hrcodwar\hrcodwar.mis
or
C:\Users\Spectre\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover - MOD\hrcodwar\hrcodwar\hrcodwar.mis

Other stuff, If you edit your hrcodwar.mis you must have something like this:

[PARTS]
  core.100
  bob.100
[MAIN]
  MAP Land$English_Channel_1940
  BattleArea 227000 196000 90000 75000 2500
  TIME 10
  WeatherIndex 2
  CloudsHeight 2379
  BreezeActivity 10
  ThermalActivity 10
[splines]
[CustomChiefs]
[Stationary]
[Buildings]
[BuildingsLinks]

You don´t have this line? -->  MAP Land$English_Channel_1940

This file is always empty of units and another objects, because the campaign is dynamically generated and all the objects are created "on fly" (with submissions created in the moment), so this is normal, the only data will be changed is the TIME, WeatherIndex  and CloudsHeight.

But, I dont think the problem come from there, the problem is the Server can´t find the mis file.

Look, the hrcodwar.cmd in my local/development/beta environment :) is:

difficulty AntropomorphicControl 0
difficulty ComplexEManagement 1
difficulty TorqueGyroEffects 1
difficulty EngineTemperatureEffects 1
difficulty FlutterEffects 1
difficulty WindTurbulence 1
difficulty StallSpins 1
difficulty Vulnerabilty 1
difficulty BlackoutsRedouts 1
difficulty Realisticgunnery 1
difficulty RealisticBombing 1
difficulty LimitedAmmo 1
difficulty LimitedFuel 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 1
difficulty NoOutsideViews 0
difficulty HeadShake 1
difficulty NoIcons 1
difficulty NoPadlock 1
difficulty Clouds 1
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty RealisticLandings 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 0
difficulty NoMinimapPath 0
difficulty NoAutopilot 1
difficulty NoReplacementPlace 0
difficulty NoReplacement 0
difficulty NoSelect 0
difficulty NoReplacementArmy 0
difficulty NoSelectArmy 0
difficulty NoCreate 0
missLoad "missions\hrcodwar\hrcodwar.mis"
battle start

You have something like that?, I think you have a problem of path files ;)
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 18, 2014, 01:55:44 pm
Hello,
thanks for the very clear explaination of the steps!
I now am able to get the logs and apparently the mission starts fine  [mujaidin]

It was infact a path problem!
I had      missLoad "missions\hrcodwars\hrcodwar.mis"     instead of     missLoad "missions\hrcodwar\hrcodwar.mis"  :tillo: :tillo: :tillo: :tillo:


Thanks again for the help!
Much appreciated.



I will now try to complete the final steps of the guide to finally get to mission 1.
I'll report back if i end in more issues :)
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 18, 2014, 06:14:15 pm
Hi again,
the system now seems to be working: mission loads fine, i don't get any more errors BUT the dedi server won't show on the servers list and won't be accessible via direct IP either.
I googled around a bit and found that the server IP needs to be put into the confs.ini, so i went and did it in both MyDocuments\1CSoft.....\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover - MOD and in the may Steam\Steamapps\.........\IL-2 sturmovik Cliffs of Dover forlders.

Still, the server won't show up!
I forwarded the port i see in the confs.ini (27015) both TCP and UDP just in case.


Any clue ???
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Barripower en abril 18, 2014, 08:22:43 pm
If I´m not wrong, you need to map all these ports:

21000
27000-27050
20005
3478-4380
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 19, 2014, 08:18:19 pm
If I´m not wrong, you need to map all these ports:

21000
27000-27050
20005
3478-4380
Hello,
thanks for yet again a kind answer!
I'm out for a lil vacation now, i'll test as soon as i'm back and report  :D
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en abril 19, 2014, 08:44:08 pm
Im too Kid ;) , anyway remember, you never find your own server in internet tab, if you are hosting and playing from the same machine, you must connect to your server in lan tab, but your comrades will see your server in internet tab  ;)
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 19, 2014, 10:17:47 pm
Im too Kid ;) , anyway remember, you never find your own server in internet tab, if you are hosting and playing from the same machine, you must connect to your server in lan tab, but your comrades will see your server in internet tab  ;)
Yes i know this, thanks for pointing it out anyways!
I'm cooperating with a friend for the testing  :tclas:
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en abril 21, 2014, 06:56:23 pm
Ok! ;)

One question Kid, just curiosity, what is your flight squad?
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 22, 2014, 06:38:15 pm
Hi again,
things look fine! Server starts, mission loads and everything :)


About the squad, i don't have any due lack of time for gaming in general lately.
I decided to dive into the hrcodwar system for pure curiosity after finding it by mistake (i love learning new things, especially when it comes to computers and servers and stuff!)  :tclas:
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en abril 22, 2014, 07:26:53 pm
Hi again,
things look fine! Server starts, mission loads and everything :)

I'm glad to read that!! ;D

About the squad, i don't have any due lack of time for gaming in general lately.
I decided to dive into the hrcodwar system for pure curiosity after finding it by mistake (i love learning new things, especially when it comes to computers and servers and stuff!)  :tclas:

And you are good doing this ;)
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Kid18120 en abril 22, 2014, 09:13:55 pm
I'm glad to read that!! ;D

And you are good doing this ;)
You never know what life will throw at you!  [73]
Anyways, now that everything seems to work, i want to thank you for all the help.
I won't forget "Halcones Rojos"  ;D
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: 22GCT_Gross en mayo 04, 2014, 10:50:47 am
Hi all,
thank all halcones for their impressive work.

Now I ask you for a simple question.
At 'How to start' issue, step 7, once the adminstrator have to "check if all templates work together", I can't understand which mission must be loaded by the server to get all templates merged; I'm supposing it's the "missions/hrcodwar/hrcodwar.mis", isn't it?

Diego
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en mayo 05, 2014, 08:23:55 am
Hi Gross and welcome ;)

That`s right, you allways load the "missions/hrcodwar/hrcodwar.mis", and automatically the script "missions/hrcodwar/hrcodwar.cs" do the work, read and parse the templates and create the mission "on fly".
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: 22GCT_Gross en mayo 05, 2014, 08:55:57 pm
Thanks for your kind answer.
Título: Re:[ENG] Troubles getting started with HRCoDWar System
Publicado por: Grainovich en mayo 06, 2014, 07:44:13 am
you are welcome! ;)